Privacy Policy

We appreciate your trust and apply the utmost care and the highest security standards to protect your personal data from unauthorized access. The processing of personal data on our website is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR / DS-GVO).

Responsible Authority

The responsible authority within the meaning of the GDPR / DS-GVO is

Mühlen Sohn GmbH & Co. KG
Lindenstrasse 16/1
89134 Blaustein
GERMANY

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please contact our data protection officer:

Mrs. Dr. Anke Thiedemann
c/o RWT Anwaltskanzlei GmbH
Charlottenstrasse 49
72764 Reutlingen
Germany
Phone: +497121 489 201
Mail: anke.thiedemann@rwt-gruppe.de

Data processing on our website

When you visit our website, our web server temporarily saves every access in a log file. The following data is recorded and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the file accessed
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message as to whether the retrieval was successful
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used.

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), system security, technical administration, the network infrastructure and the optimization of the website. We cannot assign this data to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. Moreover, after a statistical analysis, the data will be erased.

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR / DS-GVO.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

During data processing, your interests of protection are always taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide it to us when contacting us (such as your name, your e-mail address or your address). We use the data you have provided without your separate consent exclusively to answer your questions.

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph (1) Clause 1 lit. b) GDPR / DS-GVO.

Use of cookies with a functional purpose

We use so-called cookies to make visiting our website more convenient for you and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are used as identification marks. We transmit these to your computer’s hard drive using your web browser and so we can read them out during your current visit (so-called “session cookies”). Please note that certain cookies are already set as soon as you visit our website. Our cookies are protected against being read by third parties with the help of the security standards of your browser. You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your computer by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, this can limit the functionality of our website for you.

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR / DS-GVO.

Use of the online contact form

When using the online contact form, we collect personal data (such as your name and email address) only to the extent that you have made available. We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph (1) Clause 1 lit. b) GDPR / DS-GVO.

Use of the online application form

You have the option to apply for a position with us directly using the application form.
The following mandatory information is collected: title, first and last name, email address, application category and how you heard about us, as well as your IP address and the time of your application. It is also mandatory to upload at least one PDF document. On a voluntary basis, you can upload further documents (max. 5) and use these documents to provide voluntary information, for example on professional experience, language skills, other qualifications or the like. We use your data only for the purpose of application and the initiation of a possible employment relationship. Your data will be stored during the current application process and for a maximum of six months after completion, unless another period applies due to legal retention requirements. We will then delete your data.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 88 GDPR / DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 BDSG.

Our security standards

Your personal data is transmitted to our website using the so-called SSL security system (Secure Socket Layer) over the Internet. This technology offers a high level of security and is therefore also used by banks for data protection in online banking, for example. We use technical and organizational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

Affected Rights

Under the application of the GDPR / DS-GVO, you are entitled to the following statutory data subject rights, provided that their requirements are met:

  • Right of information about your data stored by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR / DS-GVO,
  • Right to correct inaccurate data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR / DS-GVO,
  • Right to delete the data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR / DS-GVO,
  • Right to restriction of the processing of the data stored by us in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR / DS-GVO,
  • Right of data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR / DS-GVO,
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 Paragraph (3) GDPR / DS-GVO of any consent given to us. This means that we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR / DS-GVO if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the provisions of the GDPR / DS-GVO.

Right to object

If your personal data is based on legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR / DS-GVO are processed, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR / DS-GVO, if there are reasons for this that arise from your particular situation.

If you would like to make use of your right of objection, an email to info@muehlen-sohn.de is sufficient.

Contact

Do you have any questions?

Feel free to contact us. We will be happy to help you with your request and answer your questions!

Contact
Close